Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame Inductees 1961-2015


Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame

Class of 1991
Nathaniel Archibald, Player
David W. Cowens, Player
Lawrence Fleisher, Contributor
Harry J. Gallatin, Player
Robert M. Knight, Coach
Lawrence F. O’Brien, Contributor
Borislav Stankovic, Contributor

Class of 1992
Sergei Belov, Player
Louis P. Carnesecca, Coach
Lusia Harris-Steward, Player
Cornelius L. Hawkins, Player
Robert J. Lanier, Player
Alfred J. McGuire, Coach
John (Jack) T. Ramsay, Coach
Nera D. White, Player
Phillip D. Woolpert, Coach

Class of 1993
Walter Bellamy, Player
Julius W. Erving, Player
Daniel P. Issel, Player
Ann E. Meyers, Player
Richard S. McGuire, Player
Calvin J. Murphy, Player
Uljana Seminova, Player
William T. Walton, Player

Class of 1994
Carol Blazeiowski, Player
Denzil (Denny) E. Crum, Coach
Charles J. Daly, Coach
Harry (Buddy) Jeannette, Player
Cesare Rubini, Coach

Class of 1995
Anne Donovan, Player
Aleksandr Gomelsky, Coach
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Player
John Kundla, Coach
Vern Mikkelsen, Player
Cheryl Miller, Player
Earl Strom, Referee

Class of 1996
Kresimir Cosic, Player
George Gervin, Player
Gail Goodrich, Player
Nancy Lieberman, Player
David Thompson, Player
George Yardley, Player

Class of 1997
Pete Carril, Coach
Joan Crawford, Player
Denise Curry, Player
Antonio Diaz-Miguel, Coach
Alex English, Player
Don Haskins, Coach
Bailey Howell, Player

Class of 1998
Larry Bird, Player
Jody Conradt, Coach
Alexander (Alex) Hannum, Coach
Marques Haynes, Player
Aleksandar Nikolic, Coach
Arnold (Arnie) Risen, Player
Leonard (Lenny) Wilkens, Coach

Class of 1999
Wayne Embry, Contributor
Kevin McHale, Player
Billie Moore, Coach
John Thompson, Coach
Fred Zollner, Contributor

Class of 2000
Danny Biasone, Contributor
Robert McAdoo, Player
Charles Newton, Contributor
Pat Head Summitt, Coach
Isiah Thomas, Player
Morgan Wootten, Coach

Class of 2001
John Chaney, Coach
Mike Krzyzewski, Coach
Moses Malone, Player

Class of 2002
Harlem Globetrotters, Team
Larry Brown, Coach
Earvin “Magic” Johnson, Player
Lute Olson, Coach
Drazen Petrovic, Player
Kay Yow, Coach

Class of 2003
Leon Barmore, Coach
Chick Hearn, Contributor
Meadowlark Lemon, Contributor
Earl Lloyd, Contributor
Dino Meneghin, Player
Robert Parish, Player
James Worthy, Player

Class of 2004
Jerry Colangelo, Contributor
Drazen Dalipagic, Player
Clyde Drexler, Player
Bill Sharman, Coach
Maurice Stokes, Player
Lynette Woodard, Player

Class of 2005
Jim Boeheim, Coach
Hubert “Hubie” Brown, Contributor
Jim Calhoun, Coach
Sue Gunter, Coach
Hortencia Marcari, Player

Class of 2006
Geno Auriemma, Coach
Charles Barkley, Player
Joe Dumars, Player
Sandro Gamba, Coach
David Gavitt, Contributor
Dominique Wilkins, Player

Class of 2007
Van Chancellor, Coach
Pedro Ferrandiz, Coach
Phil Jackson, Coach
Mirko Novosel, Coach
Marvin “Mendy” Rudolph, Referee
Texas Western, Team
Roy Williams, Coach

Class of 2008
Adrian Dantley, Player
William Davidson, Contributor
Patrick Ewing, Player
Hakeem Olajuwon, Player
Pat Riley, Coach
Cathy Rush, Coach
Dick Vitale, Contributor

Class of 2009
Michael Jordan, Player
David Robinson, Player
John Stockton, Player
Jerry Sloan, Player
C. Vivian Stringer, Coach

Class of 2010
1960 United States Olympic Team
1992 United States Olympic Team
Jerry Buss
Cynthia Cooper-Duke
Robert “Bob” Hurley Sr.
Dennis Johnson
Gus Johnson
Karl Malone
Maciel “Ubiratan” Periera
Scottie Pippen

Class of 2011
Teresa Edwards
Artis Gilmore
Herb Magee
Chris Mullin
Dennis Rodman
Arvydas Sabonis
Tom “Satch” Sanders
Reece “Goose” Tatum
Tara VanDerveer
Tex Winter

Class of 2012
Lidia Alexeeva
All American Red Heads
Don Barksdale
Mel Daniels
Katrina McClain
Reggie Miller
Don Nelson
Hank Nichols
Ralph Sampson
Chet Walker
Jamaal Wilkes

Class of 2013
Roger Brown
Russ Granik
Richie Guerin
Sylvia Hatchell
Edwin Bancroft Henderson
Bernard King
Guy v. Lewis
Gary Payton
Rick Pitino
Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt
Dawn Staley
Jerry Tarkanian

Class of 2014
Nathaniel “Sweetwater” Clifton
Immaculata College
Bobby “Slick” Leonard
Sarunas Marciulionis
Alonzo Mourning
Nolan Richardson
Mitch Richmond
Guy Rodgers
David Stern
Gary Williams

Class of 2015
Richard Bavetta
John Calipari
Louie Dampier
Lindsay Gaze
Spencer Haywood
Tom Heinsohn
John Isaacs
Lisa Leslie
Dikembe Mutombo
George Raveling
Jo Jo White

Clicky