Womens Basketball Hall of Fame Inductees



Womens Basketball Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 1999
Senda Berenson Abbott, pioneer
Lidia Alexeeva, Soviet National Team
Carol Blazejowski, Montclair State College, New Jersey Gems
Joanne Bracker, Coach, Midland Lutheran College
Jody Conradt, Coach, University of Texas
Joan Crawford, Nashville Business College, USA World Championship Team
Denise Curry, UCLA, USA World Championship Team
Anne Donovan, Old Dominion University, US Olympic Team
Carol Eckman, Coach, West Chester State College
Betty Jo Graber, NJCAA Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Luisa Harris Stewart, Delta State University, US Olympic Team
John Head, Coach, Nashville Business College, USA World Championship Team
Nancy Lieberman, Old Dominion University, US Olympic Team
Darlene May, Coach, California State Polytechnic University, Official
Ann Meyers-Drysdale, UCLA, Indiana Pacers
Cheryl Miller, USC, US Olympic Team
Billie Moore, Coach, UCLA, Cal State Fullerton, US Olympic Team
Shin-Ja Park, Korean Basketball Association
Harley Redin
Uljana Semjonova, Soviet Olympic Team
Jim Smiddy, Coach, Charleston High School, Bradley Central High School
Pat Head Summitt, Coach, University of Tennessee
Bertha Teague, Coach, Byng High School
Margaret Wade, Coach, Delta State
Nera White, Nashville Business College, USA World Championship Team

Class of 2000
Alline Banks Sprouse, Nashville Business College, AAU National Championship Team
Mildred Barnes, Coach, Administrator, US Olympic Team
Breezy Bishop, Coach, Western High School
E. Wayne Cooley, Administrator, Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union
Nancy Dunkle, California State University at Fullerton, US Olympic Team
Fran Garmon, Temple Junior College, Coach, Delta State University, Texas Christian University
Dorothy Gaters, Coach, Marshall High School
Sue Gunter, Coach, Middle Tennessee State University, Stephen F. Austin State University, Louisiana State University, US Olympic Team
Rita Horky, Iowa Wesleyan, Topeka, Nashville Business College, Pan American Games
Betty F. Jaynes, Coach, James Madison University, Administrator
George E. Killian, Administrator
Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech, US Olympic Team
Cindy Noble Hauserman, University of Tennessee, US Olympic Team
Lorene Ramsey, Coach, Illinois Central College
Patricia (Trish) Roberts, US Olympic Team, Minnesota Fillies, St. Louis Streak
Sue Rojcewicz, Southern Connecticut State University, US Olympic Team
Cathy Rush, Coach, Immaculata College
Juliene Brazinski Simpson, US Olympic Team
Olga Soukharnova, Soviet Olympic Team
Borislav Stankovic, Administrator, FIBA
Katherine Washington, Nashville Business College, Wayland Baptist College, US World Championship Team
Dean Weese, Coach, Spearman High School, Wayland Baptist College
Marcy Weston, Official, Administrator
Kay Yow, Coach, North Carolina State, US Olympic Team

Class of 2001
Van Chancellor, Coach, Houston Comets
Theresa Grentz, Coach, St. Joseph’s, Rutgers, Illinois
Phyllis Holmes, Coach, Greenville College, Administrator
Lataunya Pollard, Long Beach State University, US Olympic Team
Linda K. Sharp, Coach, University of Southern California
C. Vivian Stringer, Coach, Cheyney, Iowa, Rutgers
Vanya Voynoa, European Championships Team
Hazel Walker, Tulsa Business College, Lewis & Norwood Flyers
Rosie Walker, Stephen F. Austin State University, US Olympic Team
Holly Warlick, University of Tennessee, US World Championships Team

Class of 2002
Cindy Brogdon, Mercer University, University of Tennessee, US Olympic Team
Kamie Ethridge, University of Texas, US World Championships Team
Margaret Sexton Gleaves, Vultee Aircraft Bomberettes, Nashville Business College
Hortencia Marcari, Brazil Olympic Team
Sandra Meadows, Coach, Duncanville High School
Lea Plarski, Administrator, USA Basketball
Marianne Crawford Stanley, Coach, Old Dominion University, University of Pennsylvania, USC
Tara VanDerveer, Coach, Stanford University, World Championships

Class of 2003
Leon Barmore, Coach, Louisiana Tech
Tara Heiss, University of Maryland, US Olympic Team
Claude Hutcherson, Supporter, Wayland Baptist College
Patsy Neal, Wayland Baptist College, US World Championships Team
Doris Rogers, Nashville Business College, US World Championships Team
Marsha Sharp, Coach, Texas Tech

Class of 2004
Sylvia Hatchell, Coach, University of North Carolina, Francis Marion
Lurlyne Greer Rogers, Cook’s Goldblumes, Hanes Hosiery, USA Pan American Team
Amy Ruley, Coach, North Dakota State University
Bev Smith, Canadian Olympic Team
William L. “Bill” Wall, Administrator, USA Basketball
Marian E. Washington, Coach, University of Kansas, US Olympic Team

Class of 2005
Joe Ciampi, Coach, US Military Academy, Auburn University
Kelli Litsch, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Hunter Low
Edna Tarbutton, Coach, Baskin High School
Dixie Woodall, Nashville Business College, Coach, Seminole Junion College
Lynette Woodard, University of Kansas, US Olympic Team

Class of 2006
Geno Auriemma, Coach, University of Connecticut
Clarissa Davis-Wrightsil, University of Texas, US Olympic Team
Paula Goncalves Da Silva, Brazilian Olympic Team
Janice Lawrence Braxton, Louisiana Tech University
Katrina McClain Johnson, University of Georgia, US Olympic Team
Barbara Stevens

Class of 2007
Andrea Lloyd Curry, University of Texas, US Olympic Team
Pamela Kelly-Flowers, Louisiana Tech
Daedra Charles-Furlow, University of Tennessee, US Olympic Team
Bridgette Gordon, University of Tennessee, US Olympic Team
Mel Greenberg, Sports Writer
Andy Landers, Coach, Georgia

Class of 2008
Patty Broderick, Official
Lin L. Laursen, Coach, Central Arizona College
Debbie Ryan, Coach, Virginia
Jill Rankin Schneider, Wayland Baptist College, University of Tennessee
Suzie McConnell-Serio, Penn State, US Olympic Team
Michele Timms, Australian Olympic Team

Class of 2009
Jennifer Azzi, Stanford University, US Olympic Team
Cynthia Cooper-Dyke, University of Southern California, US Olympic Team
Jennifer Gillom, Ole Miss, US Olympic Team
Sonja Hogg, Coach, Louisiana Tech
Jill Hutchison, Coach, Illinois State
Ora Washington, Philadelphia Tribune

Class of 2010
Leta Andrews, Coach, Texas High Schools
Teresa Edwards, University of Georgia, US Olympic Team
Rebecca Lobo, University of Connecticut
Gloria Ray, Administrator, University of Tennessee, Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame
Teresa Weatherspoon, New York Liberty, US Olympic Team
Chris Weller, Coach, University of Maryland, USA National Team

Clicky