International Tennis Hall of Fame Inductees 1955-2000



International Tennis Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 1955
Oliver Campbell, Player, United States
Joseph Clark, Player, United States
James Dwight, Player, United States
Richard Sears, Player, United States
Henry Slocum, Player, United States
Malcolm Whitman, Player, United States
Bob Wrenn, Player, United States

Class of 1956
William Clothier, Player, United States
Dwight Davis, Player, United States
Bill Larned, Player, United States
May Sutton Bundy, Player, United States
Holcombe Ward, Player, United States
Beals Wright, Player, United States

Class of 1957
Mary Browne, Player, United States
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman, Player, United States
Maurice McLoughlin, Player, United States
Richard Williams, Player, United States

Class of 1958
Maud Barger-Wallach, Player, United States
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory, Player, United States
Bill Johnston, Player, United States
R. Lindley Murray, Master Player, United States

Class of 1959
Bill Tilden, Player, United States
Helen Wills Moody Roark, Player, United States

Class of 1961
Fred Alexander, Player, United States
Malcolm Chance, Player, United States
Harold Hackett, Player, United States
Frank Hunter, Player, United States
Vinnie Richards, Player, United States

Class of 1962
John Doeg, Player, United States
Helen Hull Jacobs, Player, United States
Ellsworth Vines, Player, United States

Class of 1963
Wilmer Allison, Player, United States
Julian Myrick, Contributor, United States
Sarah Palfrey Danzig, Player, United States
John Van Ryn, Player, United States

Class of 1964
George Adee, Contributor, United States
Don Budge, Player, United States
George Lott, Player, United States
Alice Marble, Player, United States
Frank Shields, Player, United States
Sidney Wood, Player, United States

Class of 1965
Pauline Betz Addie, Player, United States
Ellen Hansell, Player, United States
Don McNeil, Recent Player, United States
Jimmy Van Allen, Contributor, United States
Watson Washburn, Player, United States

Class of 1966
Joe Hunt, Player, United States
Frank Parker, Player, United States
Theodore Pell, Master Player, United States
Ted Schroeder, Player, United States

Class of 1967
Louise Brough Clapp, Player, United States
Margaret Osborne duPont, Recent Player, United States
Bobby Riggs, Player, United States
Bill Talbert, Player, United States

Class of 1968
Maureen “Little Mo” Connolly Brinker, Player, United States
Allison Danzig, Contributor, United States
Richard “Pancho” Gonzales, Player, United States
Jack Kramer, Player, United States
Eleonora Sears, Master Player, United States

Class of 1969
Karl Behr, Player, United States
Chuck Garland, Master Player, United States
Doris Hart, Player, United States
Art Larson, Player, United States
Marie Wagner, Master Player, United States

Class of 1970
Shirley Fry-Irvin, Player, United States
Clarence Griffin, Master Player, United States
Perry Jones, Contributor, United States
Tony Trabert, Recent Player, United States

Class of 1971
Althea Gibson, Player, United States
Elisabeth Moore, Master Player, United States
Arthur Nielsen, Contributor, United States
Vic Seixas, Recent Player, United States

Class of 1972
Bryan “Bitsy” Grant, Master Player, United States
Gardnar Mulloy, Recent Player, United States
Elizabeth Ryan, Master Player, United States

Class of 1973
Darlene Hard, Player, United States
Gene Mako, Master Player, United States
Alastair Martin, Contributor, United States

Class of 1974
Juliette Atkinson, Player, United States
Bob Falkenberg, Player, United States
Fred Hovey, Master Player, United States
Bertha Townsend Toulmin, Master Player, United States

Class of 1975
Lawrence Baker, Contributor, United States
Fred Perry, Master Player, Great Britain
Ellen Roosevelt, Master Player, United States

Class of 1976
Jean Borotra, Master Player, France
Jacques “Toto” Brugnon, Master Player, France
Mabel Cahill, Player, Ireland
Henri Cochet, Master Player, France
René “The Crocodile” Lacoste, Master Player, France
Dick Savitt, Recent Player, United States

Class of 1977
Manuel Alonso, Master Player, Spain
Norman Brookes, Master Player, Australia
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker, Master Player, England
John “Budge” Patty, Recent Player, United States
Gottfried Von Cramm, Master Player, Germany

Class of 1978
Maria Bueno, Recent Player, Brazil
Pierre Etchebaster, Court Tennis Player, France
Harry Hopman, Master Player, Australia
Suzanne Lenglen, Master Player, France
Kitty McKane Godfree, Master Player, Great Britain
Tony Wilding, Master Player, New Zealand

Class of 1979
Jack Crawford, Master Player, Australia
Gladys Heldman, Contributor, United States
Al Laney, Contributor, United States
Rafael Osuna, Recent Player, United States
Frank Sedgman, Master Player, Australia
Margaret “The Arm” Smith Court, Recent Player, Australia

Class of 1980
Laurence “Little Do” Doherty, Player, Great Britain
Reginald Doherty, Player, Great Britain
King Gustav, Contributor, Sweden
Lew Hoad, Master Player, Australia
Ken Rosewall, Recent Player, Australia

Class of 1981
Dorothea Douglass Chambers, Player, Great Britain
W. Hester, Contributor, United States
Rod Laver, Recent Player, Australia
Mary Outerbridge, Contributor, United States

Class of 1982
Roy Emerson, Recent Player, Australia
William McChesney Martin, Contributor, United States
Tom Pettitt, Court Tennis Player, Great Britain
Lance Tingay, Contributor, Great Britain

Class of 1983
Clarence Clark, Master Player, United States
Lottie “The Little Wonder” Dod, Player, Great Britain
Jaroslav Drobny, Master Player, Great Britain
Ernest Renshaw, Master Player, Great Britain
William Renshaw, Master Player, Great Britain

Class of 1984
John Bromwich, Master Player, Australia
Neale Fraser, Master Player, Australia
Adrian Quist, Master Player, Australia
Manuel Santana, Recent Player, Spain
Pancho Sequra, Master Player, Ecuador

Class of 1985
Arthur Ashe, Recent Player, United States
David Gray, Contributor, Great Britain
Ann Haydon Jones, Player, Great Britain
Fred Stolle, Recent Player, Australia

Class of 1986
Chuck McKinley, Recent Player, United States
John Newcombe, Recent Player, Australia
Nicola Pietrangeli, Recent Player, Italy
Tony Roche, Recent Player, Australia
Dorothy Round Little, Master Player, Great Britain
Ted Tinling, Contributor, Great Britain

Class of 1987
Björn Borg, Recent Player, Sweden
Billie Jean King, Recent Player, United States
Alex Olmedo, Master Player, Peru
Dennis Ralston, Recent Player, United States
Stan Smith, Recent Player, United States

Class of 1988
Evonne Goolagong Cawley, Recent Player, Australia

Class of 1989
Gerald Patterson, Master Player, Australia
Virginia Wade, Recent Player, Great Britain

Class of 1990
Joseph Culliman III, Contributor, United States
Jan Kodeš, Recent Player, Czech Republic

Class of 1991
Ashley Cooper, Master Player, Australia
Ilie Nastase, Recent Player, Romania
Guillermo Vilas, Recent Player, Argentina

Class of 1992
Tracy Austin, Recent Player, United States
Philippe Chatrier, Contributor, France
Bob Hewitt, Player, Republic of South Africa
Frew McMillan, Recent Player, Republic of South Africa

Class of 1993
Lamar Hunt, Contributor, United States
Angela Mortimer Barrett, Master Player, Great Britain

Class of 1994
Arthur “Bud” Collins, Contributor, United States
Hana Mandlikova, Recent Player, Czech Republic

Class of 1995
Chris “Chrissie” Evert, Recent Player, United States

Class of 1996
Rosie Casals, Recent Player, United States
Dan Maskell, Contributor, Great Britain

Class of 1997
Henry “Bunny” Austin, Master Player, United Kingdom
Leslie Turner Bowrey, Master Player, Australia
Walter Wingfield, Contributor, United Kingdom

Class of 1998
Jimmy Connors, Player, United States
Herman David, Contributor, Great Britain

Class of 1999
John McEnroe, Recent Player, United States
Ken McGregor, Master Player, Australia

Class of 2000
Malcolm Anderson, Master Player, Australia
Bob Kelleher, Contributor, United States
Martina Navratilova, Recent Player, United States

Clicky